Directors & Committees

CPMCA – Executive Committee

President – Jay Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Vice President – Steve Fosdick, Murray Company
Secretary – Jason Gordon, Xcel Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Treasurer – Jay Lusita, Tier One Mechanical, Inc.
Past President – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors

CPMCA – Board of Directors

Board Member – Harout Bederian, ARB, Inc.
Board Member – Michael Cables, Kinetic Systems, Inc.
Board Member – Matthew Cunningham, Jackson & Blanc
Board Member – Tom Finell, Murray Company
Board Member – Peter Fortin, ACCO Engineered Systems
Board Member – Jeff Hachey, H.L. Moe Company, Inc.
Board Member – John Modjeski, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors
Board Member – Ed Newville, Southland Industries
Board Member – Bryan Suttles, Suttles Plumbing & Mechanical Corporation
Board Member – Michael Teague, Schultz Industrial Services, Inc.
Board Member – Larry Verne, Verne’s Plumbing, Inc.
Board Member – Open

CPMCA – Past Presidents

Past President 2020-2021 – Jay Lusita, Tier One Mechanical, Inc.
Past President 2019-2020 – Jay Lusita, Tier One Mechanical, Inc.
Past President 2018-2019 – Jim DeFlavio, Murray Company
Past President 2017-2018 – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors
Past President 2017-2018 – David Quirk, Performance Mechanical
Past President 2016-2017 – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors
Past President 2015-2016 – Tim R. Healy, ARB, Inc.
Past President 2014-2015 – Rick Moreno, Astro Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Past President 2013-2014 – Steve Klaus, Schultz Mechanical
Past President 2012-2013 – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Past President 2011-2012 – John Odom, Murray Company
Past President 2010-2011 – John Odom, Murray Company
Past President 2009-2010 – Robert Felix, All Area Plumbing, Inc.
Past President 2008-2009 – Stefan Malczewski, Pacific West Mechanical, Inc.
Past President 2007-2008 – Steve Shirley, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors
Past President 2006-2007 – Timothy R. Healy, ARB, Inc.
Past President 2005-2006 – Dennis Castaldo, Don Brandel Plumbing, Inc.
Past President 2004-2005 – Kevin Ray, Southland Industries
Past President 2003-2004 – Don Giarratano, D/K Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Past President 2002-2003 – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Past President 2001-2002 – Robert Hollowed, Scott Company of California
Past President 2000-2001 – Jack McMackin, Pan-Pacific Plumbing & Mechanical
Past President 1999-2000 – Timothy J. Brink, C. H. Stone Plumbing
Past President 1998-1999 – John Odom, Murray Company
Past President 1997-1998 – Steve Shirley, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors

CPMCA – Past Presidents Council

Voting Member – Tim Healy, ARB, Inc.
Voting Member – Rick Moreno, Astro Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

STANDING COMMITTEES AND TRUST FUNDS

California Legislative Conference:
Chairperson – Charles Martin, CPMCA
Committee Member – Don Giarratano, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.

CPMCA: Finance Committee
Chairperson – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Committee Member – Charles Martin, CPMCA

CPMCA: Southern California Pipe Trades Administrative Corp. (SCPTAC)
Chairperson/Trustee – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Trustee – Scott Baker, Murray Company
Trustee – Robert Felix, ACCO Engineered Systems
Trustee – Jason Gordon, Xcel Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Trustee – Charles Martin, CPMCA
Trustee – John Modjeski, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors
Trustee – Bryan Suttles, Suttles Plumbing & Mechanical Corporation
Trustee – Larry Verne, Verne’s Plumbing, Inc.
Trustee – David R. Zech, Pacific Plumbing Company of Southern California
Trustee – Open
Trustee – Open
Trustee – Open

CPMCA: Apprentice & Journeyman (A&J) Training Trust Fund Committee
Chairperson/Trustee – Charles Martin, CPMCA
Trustee – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors
Trustee – Lyle Ferguson, Verne’s Plumbing, Inc.
Trustee – Steve Fosdick, Murray Company
Trustee – Jeff Hachey, H.L. Moe Company, Inc.
Trustee – Jay Lusita, Tier One Plumbing
Trustee – Ed Newville, Southland Industries
Trustee – Damon Premer, ACCO Engineered Systems
Trustee – Bryan Suttles, Suttles Plumbing & Mechanical Corporation
Trustee – Michael Teague, Schultz Industrial Services, Inc.
Trustee – Matt Whisnand, ARB, Inc.
Trustee – Chris Young, Pan-Pacific Mechanical
Trustee – Open
Trustee – Open

CPMCA: Labor Management Compliance Council (LMCC)
CFO/Trustee – Charles Martin, CPMCA
Trustee – Robert Felix, ACCO Engineered Systems
Trustee – Beni Monaco, Monaco Mechanical
Trustee – Bryan Suttles, Suttles Plumbing & Mechanical Corporation

CPMCA: Piping Industry Progress & Education Trust Fund (P.I.P.E.)
Chairperson/Trustee – Jay Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Trustee – Mike Davis, H.L. Moe Company, Inc.
Trustee – Steve Fosdick, Murray Company
Trustee – George Hamori, City Commercial Plumbing, Inc.
Trustee – Jaimi Lomas, A.O. Reed & Company
Trustee – Michelle Lynn, CPMCA
Trustee – Jay Lusita, Tier One Plumbing
Trustee – Charles Martin, CPMCA
Trustee – Tim Pipkin, PV & C
Trustee – Randy Stewart, Pan-Pacific Mechanical
Trustee – Steve Valot, Pan-Pacific Mechanical
Trustee – David R. Zech, Pacific Plumbing Company of Southern California

CPMCA: Negotiating Committee/Joint Arbitration Board
Committee Member – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Committee Member – Jim DeFlavio, Murray Company
Committee Member – Robert Felix, ACCO Engineered Systems
Committee Member – Timothy R. Healy, ARB, Inc.
Committee Member – Charles Martin, CPMCA
Committee Member – John Modjeski, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors

CPMCA: Nominating Committee
Chairperson – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors
Committee Member – Harry Bederian, ARB, Inc.
Committee Member – Jay Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Committee Member – Jeff Hachey, H.L. Moe Company,Inc.
Committee Member – Jay Lusita, Tier One Plumbing

CPMCA: National Certified Pipe Welding Bureau (NCPWB)
Chapter Director – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Chapter Director – Jim DeFlavio – Murray Company
Chapter Director – Timothy R. Healy, ARB, Inc.

CPMCA: Education/Scholarship/Student Chapter Committee
The vision of the CPMCA Education/Scholarship/Student Chapter committee is to develop the most competent union mechanical contractors through offering a comprehensive first-in-class education program, offering scholarships to students interested in the mechanical contracting industry, and working with local colleges to usher students into jobs within the mechanical contracting industry.
Chairperson – Harry Bederian, ARB, Inc.
Committee Member – Travis Craven, ACCO Engineered Systems
Committee Member – Jason Gordon, Xcel Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Committee Member – Michelle Lynn, CPMCA
Committee Member – Beni Monaco, Monaco Mechanical
Committee Member – Dan Naylor, Murray Company
Committee Member – Diana Morell, Spectra, Inc.
Committee Member – Bryan Suttles, Suttles Plumbing & Mechanical Corporation

CPMCA: Safety Committee
The CPMCA Safety Committee is dedicated to promoting safe office and job site practices through quarterly meetings, training classes, and disseminating the most relevant safety information to the membership.
Chairperson – Rebecca Campbell, Pan-Pacific Mechanical, Inc.

CPMCA: Journeymen Upgrade Training Committee
Chairperson – Jay Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Committee Member – Jarrod Ferruccio, P.I.P.E.
Committee Member – Steve Fosdick, Murray Company
Committee Member – Jason Gordon, Xcel Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Committee Member – Jeff Hachey, H.L. Moe Company, Inc.
Committee Member – Jay Lusita, Tier One Plumbing
Committee Member – Michelle Lynn, CPMCA
Committee Member – Charles Martin, CPMCA
Committee Member – Steve Valot, Pan-Pacific Mechanical
Committee Member – Larry Verne, Verne’s Plumbing, Inc.