Directors & Committees

CPMCA – Executive Committee

President – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Vice President – David Quirk, Performance Mechanical, Inc.
Secretary – Jim DeFlavio, Murray Co.
Treasurer – Tim R. Healy, ARB, Inc.
Past President – Rick Moreno, Astro Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

CPMCA – Board of Directors

Board Member – Scott Burson, Xcel Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Board Member – Mike Davis, H.L. Moe Plumbing Co., Inc.
Board Member – Mark Felio, Paul Hansen Equipment, Inc.
Board Member – Tom Finell, Southland Industries
Board Member – Steve Fosdick, Murray Co.
Board Member – Pete Fortin, ACCO Engineered Systems
Board Member – Jay Lusita, Tier One Plumbing
Board Member – Dan Naylor, Kinetics
Board Member – Randy Stewart, Pan-Pacific Mechanical
Board Member – Bryan Suttles, Suttles Plumbing & Mechanical Corporation
Board Member – Larry Verne, Verne’s Plumbing, Inc.
Board Member – Open

CPMCA – Past Presidents

Past President 2015-2016 – Tim R. Healy, ARB, Inc.
Past President 2014-2015 – Rick Moreno, Astro Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Past President 2013-2014 – Steve Klaus, Schultz Mechanical
Past President 2012-2013 – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Past President 2010-2011 – John Odom, Murray Company
Past President 2009-2010 – Robert Felix, All Area Plumbing, Inc.
Past President 2008-2009 – Stefan Malczewski, Pacific West Mechanical, Inc.
Past President 2007-2008 – Steve Shirley, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Past President 2006-2007 – Timothy R. Healy, ARB, Inc. – Industrial
Past President 2005-2006 – Dennis Castaldo, Don Brandel Plumbing, Inc.
Past President 2004-2005 – Kevin Ray, Southland Industries
Past President 2003-2004 – Don Giarratano, D/K Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Past President 2002-2003 – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Past President 2001-2002 – Robert Hollowed, Scott Company Of California
Past President 2000-2001 – Jack McMackin, Pan-Pacific Plumbing & Mechanical
Past President 1999-2000 – Timothy J. Brink, C. H. Stone Plumbing
Past President 1998-1999 – John Odom, Murray Company
Past President 1997-1998 – Steve Shirley, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego

CPMCA – Past Presidents Council

Voting Member – Dennis Castaldo, Don Brandel Plumbing, Inc.
Voting Member – Bob Hollowed, ACCO Engineered Systems
Voting Member – Kevin Ray, Southland Industries

COMMITTEES AND SUPPORT BOARDS

CPMCA: Education/Scholarship/Student Chapter Committee
Chairperson – Harry Bederian, ARB, Inc.
Committee Member – Shaabini Alford, Murray Company
Committee Member – Travis Craven, All Area Plumbing, Inc.
Committee Member – Beni Monaco, All Area Services, Inc./Monaco Mechanical, Inc.
Committee Member – Bryan Suttles, Suttles Plumbing & Mechanical Corporation
Committee Member – Bill Thompson, Meadows Mechanical

CPMCA: Joint Arbitration Board
Committee Member – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Committee Member – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Committee Member – Jim DeFlavio, Murray Company
Committee Member – Robert Felix, All Area Plumbing, Inc.
Committee Member – Timothy R. Healy, ARB, Inc.
Committee Member – Steve Shirley, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Committee Member – Charles Martin, CPMCA

CPMCA: Negotiating Committee 2016-2017
Committee Member – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Committee Member – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Committee Member – Jim DeFlavio, Murray Company
Committee Member – Robert Felix, All Area Plumbing, Inc.
Committee Member – Timothy R. Healy, ARB, Inc.
Committee Member – Steve Shirley, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Committee Member – Charles Martin, CPMCA

CPMCA: National Certified Pipe Welding Bureau (NCPWB)
Chapter Director – Dennis Castaldo, Don Brandel Plumbing, Inc.
Chapter Director – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Chapter Director – Jim DeFlavio – Murray Company
Chapter Director – Timothy R. Healy, ARB, Inc. 

CPMCA: Apprentice & Journeyman (A&J) Training Trust Fund Committee
Co-Chairperson – Beni Monaco, All Area Services, Inc./Monaco Mechanical, Inc.
Trustee – Scott Burson, Xcel Mechanical Systems, Inc.
Trustee – Steve Cornelius, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Trustee – Steve Fosdick, Murray Company
Trustee – Carl Ladda, West CPM, Inc.
Trustee – Damon Premer, All Area Plumbing, Inc.
Trustee – Barbara Sky, JCS Welding, Inc.
Trustee – Rick Valdez, ARB, Inc. – Bakersfield
Trustee – Russell R. Wilson, Special Service Contractors
Trustee – Charles Martin, CPMCA

CPMCA: Nominating Committee 2016-2017
Chairperson – Timothy R. Healy, ARB, Inc.
Committee Member – Steve Corneilus, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Committee Member – Steve Fosdick, Murray Company
Committee Member – Jay Lusita, Tier One Plumbing
Committee Member – David Quirk, Performance Mechanical, Inc.
Committee Member – Charles Martin, CPMCA

CPMCA: Finance Committee
Chairperson – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Committee Member – Robert Felix, All Area Plumbing, Inc.
Committee Member – Steve Shirley, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego

CPMCA: Piping Industry Progress & Education Trust Fund (P.I.P.E.)
Chief Financial Officer – Jarrod Ferruccio
Director – David Otterstein
Director – Jaime Valdivia
Chairperson/Trustee – Jay Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Trustee – Mike Davis, H.L. Moe Company, Inc.
Trustee – Steve Fosdick, Murray Company
Trustee – George Hamori, City Commercial Plumbing, Inc.
Trustee – Jaimi Lomas, A.O. Reed & Company
Trustee – Jay Lusita, Tier One Plumbing
Trustee – Charles Martin, CPMCA
Trustee – Randy Stewart, Pan-Pacific Mechanical
Trustee – Bill Thompson, Meadows Mechanical
Trustee – David Zech, Pacific Plumbing Company of Santa Ana
Trustee – Open


CPMCA: Southern California Pipe Trades Administrative Corp. (SCPTAC)
Trustee – Scott Baker, Pan-Pacific Mechanical
Trustee – Don Chase, Muir-Chase Plumbing Co., Inc.
Trustee – Robert Felix, All Area Plumbing, Inc.
Trustee – Milt Goodman, ACCO Engineered Systems
Trustee – Steve Modjeski, University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors – San Diego
Trustee – Bryan Suttles, Suttles Plumbing & Mechanical Corp.
Trustee – Larry Verne, Verne’s Plumbing, Inc.
Trustee – David R. Zech, Pacific Plumbing Company of Santa Ana
Trustee – Charles Martin, CPMCA